1. Theory

  • Definition: Nanoimprint lithography forms patterns by pressing a patterned template into a liquid or softened resist and hardening it by cooling (thermal NIL) or UV curing (UV-NIL, J-FIL) (Cornell; Resnick and Choi).
  • Flow physics: Filling is a squeeze flow in which velocity scales as pressure times the cube of film thickness over viscosity and the square of feature width (Ryu et al.; Cornell).
  • Residual layer: A thin layer remains under the features and must be etched away; its thickness should be between 20 and a quarter of the feature depth (Cornell).
  • Resolution: Set by the template, better than 10 , because no optics are involved (Resnick and Choi; Cornell).

2. Working Principle

  • Thermal NIL: Heat above , press at hundreds of psi, cool and separate (Cornell).
  • J-FIL: Inkjet sub-picolitre drops of low-viscosity resist on each field, lower the template, let capillary filling complete in about 1 s, UV cure and separate (Resnick and Choi; Ito et al.).
  • Alignment: Piezo magnification and DMD heating correct field distortion for overlay (Resnick and Choi).
  • Templates: Masters written by e-beam are replicated, with anti-sticking coatings for release (Cornell; Patsnap; Electron-Beam Lithography Writer page).

3. Applications

  • NAND flash and memory: Overlay of 4 already meets NAND needs (Resnick and Choi).
  • Low-cost fine patterning: Tools costing far less than EUV (Patsnap).
  • Research and photonics: Thermal NIL of polymers for nanostructures (Cornell; Ryu et al.).

Filling and Residual Layer

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
Squeeze-flow fill rate



Residual layer


Thermal imprint conditions

High-Volume J-FIL Performance

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
J-FIL throughput
Overlay
Defectivity and mask life

Resolution, Release and Cost

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
Resolution
Template release
Cost

Important Questions

Ques: What controls how fast a nanoimprint resist fills the template?

Pressure, film thickness, viscosity and feature width. Ryu et al. use the Stefan squeeze equation, , valid when feature width exceeds film thickness, and show it overestimates filling near unity, so they add a correction that matches experiments within 10 per cent. Their PMMA filling rose 2.4 to 6.5 times for 1.5 to 2.5 times thicker films. With an assumed 1 MPa, 300 film, Pa s and 2.2 features, is about 0.19 /s, so displacing 100 takes about 0.5 s (computed). Cornell gives the same scaling and the WLF temperature dependence, which is why thermal NIL runs PMMA at 180 to 200 and 600 , about 4.1 MPa (computed). Reference: J. Ryu, H. Lee, S.-H. Lee, H. Lim and J. Lee, ‘A modified squeeze equation for predicting the filling ratio of nanoimprint lithography’, Nano Convergence 4, 14 (2017): Stefan squeeze V(t) = P H^3/(3 eta (2S)^2) valid for indenter width over thickness above 1 and overestimating near unity, modified equation within 10 per cent, filling ratios 86 to 64 per cent as pressure rate rose from 5.5 to 50 bar/s, filling up 2.4 to 6.5 times for 1.5 to 2.5 times thicker films, PMMA 300 nm at 438 K, 10 to 12.5 bar held 1 s (fetch-tool summary); Cornell NanoScale Facility, ‘Thermal Nanoimprinting Basics’ (author not stated): imprint above Tg with pressure, Nanonex resists 140 C and 300 psi, mrI-2000 150 C and 350 psi, PMMA 180 to 200 C and 600 psi, imprint velocity V ~ p_eff h^3/(v R_eff^2), WLF log(t/t0) = -C1 (T - Tg)/(C2 + T - Tg), residual layer d = t - F z with 20 nm < d < z/4, FDTS anti-sticking monolayer with about 110 degree contact angle, silicon or quartz masters, about 10 nm features from e-beam masters, Nanonex NX-2000 with pressurized membrane, O2 RIE of residual layer at about 100 to 110 nm/min, non-fill, uneven residual layers and CTE separation problems (fetch-tool summary).

Ques: Why must the residual layer be controlled?

Because it must be etched through without eroding the features. Cornell defines the residual thickness as , with initial film t, fill factor F and feature depth z, and recommends 20 ; thinner layers are not recommended, and the residual is removed by oxygen RIE at about 100 to 110 /min. For an assumed 100 depth at 50 per cent fill, the initial film must lie between 70 and 75 (computed), a narrow window. Cornell also warns that mixed-density patterns give uneven residual layers because the polymer cannot flow far, and Resnick and Choi note that dispensing resist drops locally, as in J-FIL, avoids the non-uniform residual layers of spin-coated films. Reference: Cornell NanoScale Facility, ‘Thermal Nanoimprinting Basics’ (author not stated): imprint above Tg with pressure, Nanonex resists 140 C and 300 psi, mrI-2000 150 C and 350 psi, PMMA 180 to 200 C and 600 psi, imprint velocity V ~ p_eff h^3/(v R_eff^2), WLF log(t/t0) = -C1 (T - Tg)/(C2 + T - Tg), residual layer d = t - F z with 20 nm < d < z/4, FDTS anti-sticking monolayer with about 110 degree contact angle, silicon or quartz masters, about 10 nm features from e-beam masters, Nanonex NX-2000 with pressurized membrane, O2 RIE of residual layer at about 100 to 110 nm/min, non-fill, uneven residual layers and CTE separation problems (fetch-tool summary); D. J. Resnick and J. Choi, ‘A review of nanoimprint lithography for high-volume semiconductor device manufacturing’, Adv. Opt. Technol. 6, 229 (2017): J-FIL resolution better than 10 nm, LER and CDU meeting 2 nm, single-machine overlay below 1.2 nm in field and 2.2 nm across wafer, mix-and-match 4.0 nm to ArF immersion and sufficient for NAND, 20 wph per station (80 wph four-station) needing 1.1 s fill, defectivity about 3 per cm2 initially and 1.1 per cm2 at 325 wafers mask life, particles 0.0008 per wafer, replica mask life target above 1000 wafers, sub-1.0 pL drops, inkjet-dispensed resist avoiding non-uniform residual layers, piezo magnification and DMD heating for distortion with residuals below 1.3 nm (fetch-tool summary).

Ques: Is J-FIL throughput 80 or 90 wafers per hour?

Both, at different times. Resnick and Choi report 20 wafers per hour per station, 80 for a four-station tool, and tie it to a 1.1 s fill time; earlier results were 15 wph at 1.5 s. The Patsnap roadmap gives 22.5 wph per station in 2018 and 90 wph for the FPA-1200NZ2C cluster, consistent with (computed). The 90 wph figure is the more recent and more likely current value, and 80 the 2017 status (my reading). At 20 wph, 180 s per wafer per station must cover about 82 full fields, whose filling alone takes about 91 s at 1.1 s each (computed), so fill time remains the main lever. Ito et al. list overlay, throughput and defectivity as the HVM criteria. Reference: D. J. Resnick and J. Choi, ‘A review of nanoimprint lithography for high-volume semiconductor device manufacturing’, Adv. Opt. Technol. 6, 229 (2017): J-FIL resolution better than 10 nm, LER and CDU meeting 2 nm, single-machine overlay below 1.2 nm in field and 2.2 nm across wafer, mix-and-match 4.0 nm to ArF immersion and sufficient for NAND, 20 wph per station (80 wph four-station) needing 1.1 s fill, defectivity about 3 per cm2 initially and 1.1 per cm2 at 325 wafers mask life, particles 0.0008 per wafer, replica mask life target above 1000 wafers, sub-1.0 pL drops, inkjet-dispensed resist avoiding non-uniform residual layers, piezo magnification and DMD heating for distortion with residuals below 1.3 nm (fetch-tool summary); Patsnap, ‘Canon nanoimprint lithography roadmap 2015-2026’: FPA-1200NZ2C four-station cluster, first delivered outside Canon in October 2024, 14 nm minimum linewidth (5 nm node equivalent) with a 10 nm target, overlay 5 to 7 nm (2017), 3.4 nm mix-and-match and 2.5 nm single machine (2018), sub-3 nm from 2020, throughput 15 then 22.5 wph per station and 90 wph cluster, non-fill defects below 1 per cm2, template life under 100 wafers in 2015 to 2016 with a 1000-wafer target, tool cost below 50 million dollars against about 150 to 200 million for EUV, fill 1.2 to 1.5 s (2016) to 1.1 s (2018) (fetch-tool summary); T. Ito, K. Emoto, T. Takashima, K. Sakai, W. Liu, J. DeYoung, Z. Ye and D. LaBrake (Canon), ‘Nanoimprint System for High Volume Semiconductor Manufacturing; Requirement for Resist Materials’, J. Photopolym. Sci. Technol. 29, 159 (2016), abstract: overlay, throughput and defectivity as criteria, FPA-1200NZ2C cluster, J-FIL photo-curable resist requirements for jetting, spread and filling, UV sensitivity, separation and etch durability (fetch-tool summary).

Ques: How good are nanoimprint overlay and defectivity?

Good enough for memory. Resnick and Choi report single-machine overlay below 1.2 within a field and 2.2 across the wafer, and 4.0 mix-and-match to an ArF scanner, which they call sufficient for NAND; piezo magnification and DMD heating correct distortion with residuals below 1.3 . Patsnap lists 3.4 mix-and-match and 2.5 single-machine overlay in 2018. For defects, Resnick and Choi start near 3 per cm, reach 1.1 per cm after 325 wafers, and cut particle adders to 0.0008 per wafer, one in 1250 wafers (computed), against a replica-mask life target above 1000 wafers. Because the template touches the resist, each particle can damage the mask (my reading). Reference: D. J. Resnick and J. Choi, ‘A review of nanoimprint lithography for high-volume semiconductor device manufacturing’, Adv. Opt. Technol. 6, 229 (2017): J-FIL resolution better than 10 nm, LER and CDU meeting 2 nm, single-machine overlay below 1.2 nm in field and 2.2 nm across wafer, mix-and-match 4.0 nm to ArF immersion and sufficient for NAND, 20 wph per station (80 wph four-station) needing 1.1 s fill, defectivity about 3 per cm2 initially and 1.1 per cm2 at 325 wafers mask life, particles 0.0008 per wafer, replica mask life target above 1000 wafers, sub-1.0 pL drops, inkjet-dispensed resist avoiding non-uniform residual layers, piezo magnification and DMD heating for distortion with residuals below 1.3 nm (fetch-tool summary); Patsnap, ‘Canon nanoimprint lithography roadmap 2015-2026’: FPA-1200NZ2C four-station cluster, first delivered outside Canon in October 2024, 14 nm minimum linewidth (5 nm node equivalent) with a 10 nm target, overlay 5 to 7 nm (2017), 3.4 nm mix-and-match and 2.5 nm single machine (2018), sub-3 nm from 2020, throughput 15 then 22.5 wph per station and 90 wph cluster, non-fill defects below 1 per cm2, template life under 100 wafers in 2015 to 2016 with a 1000-wafer target, tool cost below 50 million dollars against about 150 to 200 million for EUV, fill 1.2 to 1.5 s (2016) to 1.1 s (2018) (fetch-tool summary).

Ques: How do nanoimprint resolution and cost compare with EUV?

Comparable resolution at lower tool cost. Resnick and Choi state J-FIL resolution better than 10 with LER and CDU meeting 2 , and Patsnap gives a 14 minimum linewidth for Canon’s cluster with a 10 target; the template, written by e-beam, sets this resolution (my reading; Electron-Beam Lithography Writer page). Patsnap estimates the tool at below 50 million dollars against about 150 to 200 million for an EUV scanner, a third to a quarter of the cost (computed), and Resnick and Choi attribute a cost-of-ownership advantage to avoiding multiple patterning and immersion steps. EUV still leads in throughput and logic overlay (EUV Scanner page). Reference: D. J. Resnick and J. Choi, ‘A review of nanoimprint lithography for high-volume semiconductor device manufacturing’, Adv. Opt. Technol. 6, 229 (2017): J-FIL resolution better than 10 nm, LER and CDU meeting 2 nm, single-machine overlay below 1.2 nm in field and 2.2 nm across wafer, mix-and-match 4.0 nm to ArF immersion and sufficient for NAND, 20 wph per station (80 wph four-station) needing 1.1 s fill, defectivity about 3 per cm2 initially and 1.1 per cm2 at 325 wafers mask life, particles 0.0008 per wafer, replica mask life target above 1000 wafers, sub-1.0 pL drops, inkjet-dispensed resist avoiding non-uniform residual layers, piezo magnification and DMD heating for distortion with residuals below 1.3 nm (fetch-tool summary); Patsnap, ‘Canon nanoimprint lithography roadmap 2015-2026’: FPA-1200NZ2C four-station cluster, first delivered outside Canon in October 2024, 14 nm minimum linewidth (5 nm node equivalent) with a 10 nm target, overlay 5 to 7 nm (2017), 3.4 nm mix-and-match and 2.5 nm single machine (2018), sub-3 nm from 2020, throughput 15 then 22.5 wph per station and 90 wph cluster, non-fill defects below 1 per cm2, template life under 100 wafers in 2015 to 2016 with a 1000-wafer target, tool cost below 50 million dollars against about 150 to 200 million for EUV, fill 1.2 to 1.5 s (2016) to 1.1 s (2018) (fetch-tool summary); Electron-Beam Lithography Writer page of this vault; EUV Scanner page of this vault.

References

  1. Cornell NanoScale Science and Technology Facility, “Thermal nanoimprinting basics.” Available: https://www.cnfusers.cornell.edu/sites/default/files/Equipment-Resources/NanoImprint%20Basics_0.pdf
  2. J. Ryu, H. Lee, S.-H. Lee, H. Lim and J. Lee, “A modified squeeze equation for predicting the filling ratio of nanoimprint lithography,” Nano Convergence, vol. 4, 14, 2017. Available: https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC5487822/
  3. D. J. Resnick and J. Choi, “A review of nanoimprint lithography for high-volume semiconductor device manufacturing,” Advanced Optical Technologies, vol. 6, no. 3-4, pp. 229-241, 2017. Available: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.1515/aot-2017-0020/pdf
  4. Patsnap, “Canon nanoimprint lithography roadmap 2015-2026.” Available: https://www.patsnap.com/resources/blog/articles/canon-nanoimprint-lithography-roadmap-2015-2026/
  5. T. Ito, K. Emoto, T. Takashima, K. Sakai, W. Liu, J. DeYoung, Z. Ye and D. LaBrake, “Nanoimprint system for high volume semiconductor manufacturing; requirement for resist materials,” Journal of Photopolymer Science and Technology, vol. 29, no. 2, pp. 159-168, 2016 (abstract read). Available: https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/photopolymer/29/2/29_159/_article
  6. Electron-Beam Lithography Writer page of this vault.
  7. EUV Scanner page of this vault.

Related pages in this vault: Electron-Beam Lithography Writer, EUV Scanner, High-NA DUV Immersion Scanner, Overlay Metrology Tool, Defect Detection Fundamentals, Laser Direct-Write and Interference Lithography System.