Terms Used on This Page

Short names are written out here once, with the source that defines them; where a source uses a name without defining it, the entry says so. Tags in brackets: (computed) calculated from the numbers given, (assumed) a value chosen by me because no source gives it, (my reading) my interpretation of what a source says, (background knowledge) standard material that none of the sources I read states.

Cell and measurement terms

  • DSSC, DSC: dye-sensitized solar cell (Boschloo writes DSC).
  • TiO, anatase: titanium dioxide; anatase is the crystal form used in the film (Boschloo).
  • FTO: fluorine-doped tin oxide, the transparent conducting coating on the glass (Boschloo; RSC Sustainability).
  • NHE: normal hydrogen electrode, the reference against which potentials are quoted (background knowledge; Boschloo uses it without defining it).
  • AM1.5G: air mass 1.5 global, the standard reference sunlight spectrum with an intensity of 1000 W/m; “1 sun” means this light (background knowledge; the sources use it undefined).
  • IPCE: incident photon to current conversion efficiency, the fraction of the photons of one wavelength that give an electron in the outer circuit (Boschloo).
  • LHE: light-harvesting efficiency, the fraction of the photons that the dye absorbs (background knowledge).
  • , , FF: open-circuit voltage, short-circuit current density and fill factor (Boschloo; Ma et al.; RSC Sustainability).
  • PCE, : power conversion efficiency (Ma et al.; RSC Sustainability).
  • HOMO, LUMO: highest occupied and lowest unoccupied molecular orbital; LUMO+2 is the third-lowest unoccupied orbital (background knowledge; Ma et al. use the terms without defining them).
  • TDDFT: real-time time-dependent density functional theory, the calculation Ma et al. use for the injection times.
  • lux, CFL, LED, WW: lux is the unit of illuminance, and 1000 lux is a bright indoor level (background knowledge); compact fluorescent lamp; light-emitting diode; warm white (RSC Sustainability defines WW and uses CFL and LED without expanding them).
  • Mirror case, both faces: my terms in the limit row, for a cell that emits light only from its front face (rear mirror) and a cell that emits from both faces.
  • EPFL, AIST, Fraunhofer ISE: Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan); Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems. The last two are the test centres named in the efficiency tables (background knowledge for the expansions).

Ligands (the molecules around the metal atom)

  • bpy: 2,2’-bipyridine (Yella et al. call Co(bpy) a cobalt tris(bipyridyl) complex; the full ligand name is background knowledge).
  • phen: 1,10-phenanthroline (background knowledge; no source defines it).
  • bpy-pz: 6-(1H-pyrazol-1-yl)-2,2’-bipyridine (Yum et al.).
  • tmby: 4,4’,6,6’-tetramethyl-2,2’-bipyridine (Cao et al. 2017; Saygili et al.). Boschloo writes Cu(tmp) in Table 1 and Cu(tmbpy) in the text and defines neither; I take both to mean tmby (my reading, see the last question).
  • dcbpy: 4,4’-dicarboxy-2,2’-bipyridine, the anchoring ligand of N3 (Nazeeruddin et al. 2005 write dcbpyH for the acid).
  • NCS: the isothiocyanate group, bonded to ruthenium through nitrogen (the sources write thiocyanato or SCN; the bonding is background knowledge).

Redox couples and hole conductor

  • I/I: iodide and triiodide. Br/Br: tribromide and bromide.
  • Co(bpy), Co(phen), Co(bpy-pz): the cobalt(III)/cobalt(II) complexes of three bipyridines, three phenanthrolines and two bpy-pz ligands, with six nitrogen atoms around the metal in each case (two per bpy or phen, background knowledge; three per bpy-pz, which Yum et al. call tridentate). The names are assembled from the ligand names, and Yum et al. write the last as [Co(bpy-pz)].
  • Cu(tmby): bis(tmby)copper(II)/copper(I), used as a mediator or as a solid hole conductor (Cao et al. 2017).
  • Spiro-MeOTAD: 2,2’,7,7’-tetrakis(N,N-di-p-methoxyphenylamine)-9,9’-spirobifluorene, an organic solid hole conductor (background knowledge; Boschloo gives only the abbreviation).
  • HTM, hole conductor: hole-transporting material, a solid that carries positive charge in place of the liquid electrolyte (Boschloo).

Dyes

  • N3: cis-di(thiocyanato)bis(2,2’-bipyridyl-4,4’-dicarboxylate)ruthenium(II), Ru(dcbpy)(NCS) (Nazeeruddin et al. 2001).
  • N719: “the most commonly used ruthenium bipyridine dye” (Ma et al., no full name given); it is the tetrabutylammonium salt of N3 (background knowledge).
  • Black dye: a ruthenium(II) sensitizer with an absorption threshold at 920 nm (Nazeeruddin et al. 2001); its full structural name is not in the text I read (background knowledge: a tri(thiocyanato)terpyridine-tricarboxylate ruthenium complex).
  • Z-907: an amphiphilic ruthenium dye, cis-Ru(L)(L’)(SCN) with L = 4,4’-dicarboxylic acid-2,2’-bipyridine and L’ = 4,4’-dinonyl-2,2’-bipyridine (Wang et al.; my reading that the sensitizer described in the abstract is Z-907).
  • YD2-o-C8: a zinc porphyrin dye of donor--bridge-acceptor type (Yella et al.).
  • Y123: a metal-free organic dye with a cyclopentadithiophene bridge (Yum et al.).
  • SM315: a porphyrin dye with a benzothiadiazole unit (Mathew et al.; Ma et al.).
  • R6, WS72, S5: donor--acceptor dyes, the labels of Boschloo’s Table 1; the sources I read give no full names.
  • Adeka-1, LEG4: an alkoxysilyl-anchor dye and a carboxy-anchor organic dye used together (Kakiage et al.).
  • XY1b, D35: organic dyes used alone and together in the indoor paper; neither is defined there.
  • SY404, D404, N1: SY404 and D404 have the same donor with an acyloin and a cyanoacrylic acid anchor; N1 is a simplified model dye used in the calculation (Ma et al.).
  • Donor--acceptor (DpA): a dye built from an electron-donating group, a conjugated bridge and an acceptor group that also anchors it to the TiO (Boschloo; Ma et al.; the anchoring role is background knowledge).

1. Theory

  • Definition: A dye-sensitized solar cell has a mesoporous film of TiO on a transparent conducting glass (coated with FTO), a monolayer of dye on the TiO, a redox electrolyte and a counter electrode. Light is absorbed by the dye, not by the semiconductor, which has a gap of 3.2 eV and absorbs only below about 390 nm (Boschloo).
  • Film: Boschloo gives an optimal thickness of about 10 m for liquid cells and about 2 m for solid-state cells. The black-dye cell of Nazeeruddin et al. used a film of 18 m with a surface area of 75 m/g and a porosity of 0.62, and Ito et al. passed 10 % by optimising the transparent layer and adding a light-scattering topcoat (abstract; no thicknesses given).
  • Dyes: N3 is Ru(dcbpy)(NCS); the black dye has an absorption threshold at 920 nm, an IPCE above 80 per cent and an efficiency of 10.4 % in the same paper (Nazeeruddin et al.); Z-907 is an amphiphilic ruthenium dye (Wang et al.). The porphyrin and organic dyes of the best cells are YD2-o-C8, Y123, SM315, R6, Adeka-1, LEG4 and WS72 (Boschloo; Yella et al.; Mathew et al.; Kakiage et al.). N719 starts to absorb at about 1.65 eV (750 nm) (Ma et al.).
  • Mediators: Table 1 of Boschloo lists the redox potentials against NHE: +0.35 V (I/I), +0.56 V (Co(bpy)), +0.62 V (Co(phen)), +0.86 V (Co(bpy-pz)), +0.91 V (Cu(tmby), written Cu(tmp) there) and +0.75 V (spiro-MeOTAD in solid-state cells); Yum et al. give 0.86 V against NHE for Co(bpy-pz). The iodide couple loses more than 0.5 V against a typical dye of about 1 V (Boschloo).
  • Energetics: The conduction band of anatase is at about V against NHE, or V with Mg doping, and the highest voltage reported is 1.4 V (Mg-doped TiO, coumarin dye, Br/Br couple) (Boschloo).
  • Limits: Boschloo gives 33.8 % at 1.3 eV, falling to 25 % for an onset of 650 nm (1.9 eV) with a current of about 17 ; Ma et al. give 33.7 % at 1.37 eV and an ideal threshold of 1.3 to 1.4 eV.
  • Kinetics: The injection takes 33 to 160 fs in the real-time calculations of Ma et al. on dyes and model dyes, the regeneration is on a sub-nanosecond time scale, the electron lifetime in liquid cells is 1 to 10 ms and the transport time about a factor of ten less; the IPCE of optimised cells is about 90 per cent (Boschloo; Ma et al.).
  • Records (efficiency tables, version 64): Green et al. list a cell of 11.9 % (Sharp, 1.005 , 0.744 V, 22.47 , 71.2 %, AIST, September 2012), a cell of 13.0 0.4 % (EPFL, 0.1155 , 1.0396 V, 15.55 , 80.4 %, Fraunhofer ISE, October 2020), a minimodule of 10.7 % and a submodule of 8.8 %.
  • Other records: Boschloo lists 12.3 % (YD2-o-C8 and Y123, 2011), 13.0 % (SM315, 2014), 14.3 % (Adeka-1 and LEG4, 2015, open device) and 13.1 % (a copper mediator, 2018), and 11.7 % for solid-state cells (2018); Ren et al. report 15.2 % for cosensitized cells with hydroxamic acid adsorbed first on the TiO, with 500 h of operational stability (Nature, published online 2022); Cao et al. (2017) measured 11.0 % for a solid-state cell with a copper(II/I) hole conductor.
  • Indoor light: Boschloo gives 32 % at 1000 lux (citing Cao et al. 2018); RSC Sustainability reports 30.48 0.23 % and 31.33 0.62 % (co-sensitised) at 1000 lux, 29.35 0.09 % for a cell of 1.92 and about 95 per cent retention after 1000 h under LEDs; Ren et al. give 28.4 to 30.2 % for cells of 2.8 over a range of ambient light intensities (press summary).

2. Working Principle

  • Cycle: The dye absorbs a photon (S + h S), injects an electron into the TiO conduction band in femtoseconds, is regenerated by the iodide (S + e S) and the triiodide is reduced at the counter electrode (I + 2e 3I) (background knowledge; Figure 1 of Boschloo shows the electron-transfer steps).
  • Light harvesting: The porous film carries enough dye for an absorbance of 1 or more, which gives 90 % or more of the photons at the peak (computed, assumed absorbance); the scattering layer returns unabsorbed red light to the film (background knowledge; Ito et al. use such a topcoat).
  • Injection and collection: With an injection time of 33 to 160 fs and an excited-state decay of 260 ps the injection yield is 0.9994 to 0.9999, and with a transport time one tenth of the lifetime the collection is 0.90 (computed). An IPCE of 90 % then needs each of four steps near 0.97 (computed).
  • Voltage: The voltage is set by the Fermi level of the TiO and the redox potential of the mediator; the cells lose 0.11 to 0.21 V against the band edge for iodide and cobalt, and about 0.36 V for the copper and cobalt-pyrazole couples (computed, with the band edge assumed at V).
  • Fill factor and current: The fill factors of 71.2 and 80.4 % are 0.834 and 0.907 of the ideal values, and the current of 22.47 is 0.661 of the radiative limit of a 1.37 eV absorber (computed).
  • Limit: A dye with an onset of 1.65 eV is limited to 29.99 % and an onset of 1.9 eV to 25.05 % (computed, mirror case).

3. Applications

  • Indoor and self-powered devices: The 1000 lux efficiencies of 30 to 32 % are measured under a lamp and cannot be compared with 1 sun values (Boschloo; RSC Sustainability; my reading). RSC Sustainability reports a sensor running on the cells with a power output of 73 W at 120 lux (LED).
  • Building-integrated modules: EPFL announced 1500 modules of 35 by 50 cm on a surface of 300 for the SwissTech Convention Center, with an estimated 8000 kWh per year (EPFL news, 11 December 2012, written before the installation); the modules cover 262.5 (computed).
  • Low-cost and diffuse light: Dye cells use cheap oxides, and the cosensitized cells of Ren et al. keep 28.4 to 30.2 % over a wide range of ambient light intensities (press summary).
  • Tandem and hybrid ideas: A perovskite sensitiser (CHNHPbX) on mesoporous TiO reached about 15 % in 2013 (Burschka et al.); the Perovskite Solar Cell page treats such devices as perovskite cells.
  • Next steps: The sources name higher redox potentials with low losses (Cu and Co complexes), solid-state hole conductors, cosensitization and indoor cells as the active directions (Boschloo; Cao et al. 2017; Ren et al.; RSC Sustainability).

Light Harvesting, Injection and Collection

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
Light-harvesting efficiency of the dyed film



Electron injection yield



Charge collection efficiency


Voltage, Fill Factor and Efficiency Checks

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
Radiative limit at the absorption onset


Maximum voltage from the redox level

Ideal fill factor

Efficiency from the reported parameters

Stability and Indoor Operation

NameFormulaRelated FormulaeVariables/Constants
Retention and acceleration of stress tests

Indoor efficiency and the implied voltage

Important Questions

Ques: What is the dye-sensitized record: 11.9, 13.0, 14.3 or 15.2 %?

Green et al. (version 64) list 11.9 % for a Sharp cell of 1.005 (AIST, September 2012) and 13.0 0.4 % for an EPFL cell of 0.1155 (Fraunhofer ISE, October 2020). Boschloo lists 14.3 % for Adeka-1 and LEG4 (2015, an ‘open device’ that he does not explain), and the Kakiage abstract says only ‘over 14 %’. Ren et al. report 15.2 % under simulated sunlight with 500 h of operational stability, but the summary I read gives no area and no testing laboratory. The black-dye row of Boschloo (2011) has the Sharp cell’s parameters, so the dates differ. I regard 15.2 % as the highest reported value and 13.0 % as the highest in the independent tables (my reading). Reference: Green, Dunlop, Yoshita, Kopidakis, Bothe, Siefer, Hinken, Rauer, Hohl-Ebinger and Hao, ‘Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 64)’, Prog. Photovolt. 32(7), 425-441 (2024); G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); K. Kakiage, Y. Aoyama, T. Yano, K. Oya, J. Fujisawa and M. Hanaya, Chem. Commun. 51, 15894-15897 (2015) (abstract); Y. Ren, D. Zhang, J. Suo, Y. Cao, F. T. Eickemeyer, N. Vlachopoulos, S. M. Zakeeruddin, A. Hagfeldt and M. Gratzel, ‘Hydroxamic acid preadsorption raises efficiency of cosensitized solar cells’, Nature (published online 2022; read through the ScienceDaily summary of 27 October 2022 and the CHIMIA 2023, 77(4), 254 abstract).

Ques: Is the highest voltage 0.744, 0.91, 1.05, 1.08 or 1.4 V?

Boschloo lists 0.744 V for the iodide black-dye cell, 0.91 to 1.01 V for cobalt cells, 1.05 V for the copper mediator and 1.07 V for a copper hole conductor, and gives 1.4 V as the highest voltage (Mg-doped TiO, coumarin dye, bromide couple). His text says that the best solid-state voltage is about 0.8 V, but Cao et al. measured 1.08 V in 2017 for a solid-state cell with a copper hole conductor, so I read the table as right and the text as not updated (my reading). Yum et al. report 998 mV at 10.08 % and 1031 mV at 7.52 % for a thinner film. With a band edge of V (assumed) the loss from the redox level is 0.106 V for iodide and 0.360 V for the copper couple (computed). The efficiency of the 1.4 V cell is not given. Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); Y. Cao et al., ‘11% efficiency solid-state dye-sensitized solar cells with copper(II/I) hole transport materials’, Nature Communications 8, 15390 (2017); J.-H. Yum et al., ‘A cobalt complex redox shuttle for dye-sensitized solar cells with high open-circuit potentials’, Nature Communications 3 (2012), DOI 10.1038/ncomms1655.

Ques: Is the efficiency limit 33.15, 33.7 or 33.8 %?

Ma et al. give 33.7 % at a gap of 1.37 eV and Boschloo 33.8 % with an optimum of 1.3 eV. My detailed-balance model gives 33.76 % with a rear mirror and 33.15 % with emission from both faces, both at 1.335 eV (computed). The first agrees with 33.7 and 33.8 %, so the sources probably differ by emission model and spectrum (my reading); I did not obtain a primary table of the limit, so the 33.15 % rests on my calculation. The optimum is flat: 1.30 eV gives 33.19 % and 1.37 eV 33.70 % (computed, mirror). The dyes are far from it: an onset of 1.65 eV (N719, 750 nm) is limited to 29.99 % and an onset of 1.9 eV to 25.05 %, which agrees with Boschloo’s 25 % and the current of 16.97 with his 17 (computed). Reference: W. Ma, F. Zhang and S. Meng, ‘Atomic Scale Investigation of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: Interface Structure and Dynamics’ (arXiv 1406.3111; the journal is not named in the text); G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); Solar Cell Fundamentals page of this vault.

Ques: How thick should the TiO film be: 2, 10 or 18 micrometres?

Boschloo gives about 10 for liquid cells and about 2 for solid-state cells. Nazeeruddin et al. used 18 for the black dye, with a surface area of 75 and a porosity of 0.62; that dye has a threshold at 920 nm, so it absorbs the red part weakly (my reading). Ito et al. optimised a transparent layer under a light-scattering topcoat to pass 10 %, but the abstract gives no thickness. The sources give no roughness factor, dye loading or extinction coefficient. If the absorbance is 1, 2 or 3, the film absorbs 90, 99 or 99.9 % at the peak (computed, assumed). The solid-state film must be thinner because the hole conductor limits the transport (background knowledge). So 10 to 18 is the liquid-cell level and 2 the solid-state level (my reading). Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); M. K. Nazeeruddin et al., ‘Engineering of Efficient Panchromatic Sensitizers for Nanocrystalline TiO2-Based Solar Cells’, J. Am. Chem. Soc. 123(8), 1613-1624 (2001); S. Ito et al., ‘Fabrication of thin film dye sensitized solar cells with solar to electric power conversion efficiency over 10%’, Thin Solid Films 516, 4613-4619 (2008) (abstract).

Ques: How fast is injection and how complete is collection: 33 fs, 160 fs or 1 ns?

Ma et al. report real-time calculations with injection times of 33 fs (SY404), 60 fs (D404), 87 fs (N1, LUMO+2) and 160 fs (N1, LUMO), defined as the time for 63.2 % of the electrons to transfer, and say that the range extends from sub-picoseconds to tens of ps and even ns. N1 is a simplified model dye. Boschloo gives a sub-nanosecond regeneration, a fluorescence lifetime of 260 ps for R6 on alumina, an electron lifetime of 1 to 10 ms, a transport time about ten times lower and an IPCE of about 90 %. The injection yield is 0.9994 to 0.9999 for 33 to 160 fs, 0.981 for 5 ps, and the collection is 0.90 for a ratio of 0.1 (computed). An IPCE of 90 % then needs four factors of 0.974 (computed). Injection is probably not the limit in good cells (my reading). Reference: W. Ma, F. Zhang and S. Meng, ‘Atomic Scale Investigation of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: Interface Structure and Dynamics’ (arXiv 1406.3111; the journal is not named in the text); G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019).

Ques: Which mediator is best: iodide, cobalt or copper?

Boschloo’s Table 1 gives 11.9 % for iodide (0.744 V, 22.5 ), 12.3 to 13.0 % for Co(bpy), 14.3 % for Co(phen) (Adeka-1 and LEG4, 1.01 V) and 13.1 % for the copper mediator (1.05 V, 15.7 ). Gratzel quoted 11 % in full sunlight for the iodide cells in 2006, which agrees with the Sharp cell. Yum et al. reached 998 mV and 10.08 % with Co(bpy-pz) but only 13.1 . The voltage loss from the redox level is 0.106 V for iodide and 0.360 V for the copper couple, but the copper cell has a lower current (computed, band edge assumed at V). Iodide loses more than 0.5 V against a typical dye (Boschloo), and cobalt and copper couples allow a smaller driving force (background knowledge). The highest values come from cobalt and copper (my reading). Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); M. Gratzel, ‘Photovoltaic performance and long-term stability of dye-sensitized mesoscopic solar cells’, Comptes Rendus Chimie 9(5-6), 578-583 (2006); J.-H. Yum et al., ‘A cobalt complex redox shuttle for dye-sensitized solar cells with high open-circuit potentials’, Nature Communications 3 (2012), DOI 10.1038/ncomms1655.

Ques: What is the solid-state record: 7.81, 11.0, 11.7 or 13.8 %?

Boschloo’s text gives 11.7 % (Zhang et al., 2018), but his Table 1 lists 13.8 % for the WS72 dye with a copper hole conductor, 1.07 V, 11.7 and a fill factor of 0.79. That row gives 9.89 % as printed, and 11.67 % if the efficiency and current entries are interchanged, which is the 11.7 % of the text (computed). I regard the interchange as more likely, so the current is 13.8 (my reading). Cao et al. (2017) report 11.0 % for 1.08 V, 13.87 and 0.733, and the product is 10.98 % (computed). The 7.81 % row of spiro-MeOTAD with the S5 dye checks out at 7.82 %. A perovskite sensitiser on mesoporous TiO reached about 15 % in 2013 (Burschka et al.), but the Perovskite Solar Cell page treats such devices as perovskite cells. Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); Y. Cao et al., ‘11% efficiency solid-state dye-sensitized solar cells with copper(II/I) hole transport materials’, Nature Communications 8, 15390 (2017); J. Burschka, N. Pellet, S.-J. Moon, R. Humphry-Baker, P. Gao, M. K. Nazeeruddin and M. Gratzel, ‘Sequential deposition as a route to high-performance perovskite-sensitized solar cells’, Nature 499, 316-319 (2013) (abstract).

Ques: How stable is a dye-sensitized cell: 94 or 95 % after 1000 hours, and how many dye turnovers are needed?

Wang et al. report that a Z-907 cell with a polymer gel electrolyte kept 94 % of its performance after 1000 h of heating at 80 , and describe 1000 h of light soaking at 55 and 100 with a UV filter without giving a percentage. RSC Sustainability reports about 95 % after 1000 h of LED soaking and gives no light level. Nazeeruddin et al. require at least turnovers of the sensitizer, and Gratzel (2006) quotes ‘one hundred million’ and a service life of at least 20 years. The mean losses are 0.006 and 0.005 % per hour, 1000 h is 0.0057 of 20 years, and turnovers in 20 years of continuous light are one per 6.3 s (computed). The tests differ in temperature, light and electrolyte, so 94 to 95 % is the typical level, short against 20 years (my reading). Reference: P. Wang, S. M. Zakeeruddin, J. E. Moser, M. K. Nazeeruddin, T. Sekiguchi and M. Gratzel, ‘A stable quasi-solid-state dye-sensitized solar cell with an amphiphilic ruthenium sensitizer and polymer gel electrolyte’, Nature Materials 2, 402-407 (2003); George, Pradhan, Unni and Soman, ‘Engineered hole-free, spacer-free dye-sensitized light harvesters for indoor photovoltaic and self-powered applications’, RSC Sustainability 2, 2839-2843 (2024); M. K. Nazeeruddin et al., ‘Engineering of Efficient Panchromatic Sensitizers for Nanocrystalline TiO2-Based Solar Cells’, J. Am. Chem. Soc. 123(8), 1613-1624 (2001); M. Gratzel, ‘Photovoltaic performance and long-term stability of dye-sensitized mesoscopic solar cells’, Comptes Rendus Chimie 9(5-6), 578-583 (2006).

Ques: Is the best indoor efficiency 28, 30 or 32 %?

Boschloo gives 32 % at 1000 lux and cites Cao et al. (2018), which I did not read. RSC Sustainability reports 30.48 0.23 % for XY1b and 31.33 0.62 % for XY1b with D35 under a 1000 lux warm-white compact fluorescent lamp, and 29.35 0.09 % for cells of 1.92 . Ren et al. report 28.4 to 30.2 % for cells of 2.8 over a range of ambient light intensities, without values. No source gives the optical power density, so the lamps are not on one scale. With an assumed 0.3 the cell data (137.8 , fill factor 82.9) imply 0.800 V, a plausible voltage (computed). I regard 30 to 32 % as the level of small cells and 28 to 29 % as the level of large cells (my reading), and the 32 % as the highest reported but unchecked here. Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); George, Pradhan, Unni and Soman, ‘Engineered hole-free, spacer-free dye-sensitized light harvesters for indoor photovoltaic and self-powered applications’, RSC Sustainability 2, 2839-2843 (2024); Y. Ren, D. Zhang, J. Suo, Y. Cao, F. T. Eickemeyer, N. Vlachopoulos, S. M. Zakeeruddin, A. Hagfeldt and M. Gratzel, ‘Hydroxamic acid preadsorption raises efficiency of cosensitized solar cells’, Nature (published online 2022; read through the ScienceDaily summary of 27 October 2022 and the CHIMIA 2023, 77(4), 254 abstract).

Ques: Do the module values of the indoor paper agree with its cell values?

The paper prints a module of two cells in series with 1.39 V, 546.02 , a fill factor of 64 % and 485.9 , and is 485.7 (computed). Each cell has 1.92 , so the current is 284 per cell, 2.06 times the 137.8 of the small cell, and the power is 126.5 over 3.84 , 42 % of the assumed light (computed). The module area is not stated. Either the module cells are larger than 1.92 or the light at the module differed from the cell test; I could not resolve it, so the module numbers should not be used to rank cells (my reading). The units are microamps and microwatts as printed in the paper. Reference: George, Pradhan, Unni and Soman, ‘Engineered hole-free, spacer-free dye-sensitized light harvesters for indoor photovoltaic and self-powered applications’, RSC Sustainability 2, 2839-2843 (2024).

Ques: Is the copper ligand called tmp, tmbpy or tmby, and is the cobalt complex Co(bpy-pz) or Co(bpy-pz)?

Boschloo writes Cu(tmp) in Table 1 and Cu(tmbpy) in the text and defines neither. Cao et al. (2017) define tmby as 4,4’,6,6’-tetramethyl-2,2’-bipyridine and use [Cu(tmby)] as the hole conductor with Y123, and Saygili et al. define the same ligand and report a Cu(tmby) mediator with Y123 at 10.3 % and 1.04 V. I regard tmp and tmbpy as the same ligand as tmby (my reading), and this page uses tmby. Yum et al. write the cobalt complex as [Co(bpy-pz)], with two tridentate ligands, 0.86 V against NHE and 10.08 % with 998 mV, while Boschloo’s table writes the couple without a subscript. This page uses Co(bpy-pz). Reference: G. Boschloo, ‘Improving the Performance of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells’, Frontiers in Chemistry 7, 77 (2019); Y. Cao et al., ‘11% efficiency solid-state dye-sensitized solar cells with copper(II/I) hole transport materials’, Nature Communications 8, 15390 (2017); Y. Saygili et al., ‘Copper bipyridyl redox mediators for dye-sensitized solar cells with high photovoltage’, J. Am. Chem. Soc. (2016; volume and pages not read); J.-H. Yum et al., ‘A cobalt complex redox shuttle for dye-sensitized solar cells with high open-circuit potentials’, Nature Communications 3 (2012), DOI 10.1038/ncomms1655.

Related pages in this vault: Perovskite Solar Cell, Quantum-Dot Solar Cell, Perovskite-Silicon Tandem Solar Cell, Organic Solar Cell (Bulk Heterojunction), Solar Cell Fundamentals, Solar Cells and Modules (Crystalline Silicon and Thin Film).