1. Theory
- Definition: An organic solar cell uses a thin film of organic semiconductors between a transparent anode (indium tin oxide) and a metal cathode. In a bulk heterojunction the electron donor (a polymer such as P3HT, PTB7-Th, PM6 or D18) and the electron acceptor (the fullerenes PCBM and PCBM, or non-fullerene molecules such as Y6, N3, BO-4Cl and IHIC) are mixed, so that every exciton is close to an interface (Wikipedia; Nature Materials).
- Materials parameters: The gap of the molecules is 1 to 4 eV, the exciton binding energy 0.1 to 1.4 eV, the exciton diffusion length about 10 nm, the charge carrier diffusion length 3 to 10 nm in amorphous films and the domain size several nm; the hole mobility is at least a factor of ten below the electron mobility and at least 100 nm of film is needed for absorption (Wikipedia).
- Absorption: Non-fullerene acceptors absorb up to cm against 1.0 to cm for fullerenes (Liu and Vandewal).
- Voltage loss: The best non-fullerene cell of Liu and Vandewal has a gap of 1.45 eV (about 1.4 eV in the text), 0.89 V, 26.7 mA/cm, 80.8 % and 19.2 %, so the deficit is 0.56 V against 0.31 V for GaAs and 0.36 V for silicon; the non-radiative part is 240 mV. Azzouzi et al. say that the deficit is seldom below 0.6 eV and that it is divided into a charge-separation loss (below 0.1 eV possible), an absorption-onset loss (down to about 0.01 eV in the best cells) and a non-radiative loss (typically 0.3 to 0.4 V).
- Records (efficiency tables, version 64): Green et al. list 15.8 % for a cell of 1.064 cm (0.8513 V, 25.11 mA/cm, 73.9 %; test centre listed as FhG-ISE/FMF), 15.7 % for a minimodule of 19.31 cm (Zhejiang University, 0.8771 V, 24.37 mA/cm, 73.4 %), 14.5 % for a submodule of 204.11 cm with 38 cells (FAU and Forschungszentrum Jülich), 13.1 % for a module of 1475 cm (Waystech and Nanobit) and 19.2 ± 0.3 % for a small-area cell of 0.0326 cm (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, NREL, March 2023, 0.9135 V, 26.61 mA/cm, 79.0 %).
- Later records: A Nature Materials work with D18-Cl as donor, N3 as acceptor and a regulator reports 20.82 % in its title and “over 20 %” certified, a thickness tolerance of 100 to 400 nm and a module of 18.04 % (certified); infinityPV gives 20.82 % in one passage and 20.43 % in another, a module of 15.03 cm with 18.36 % (highlights) or 18.04 % (certified), more than 19 % for thicker layers and 83 % retention after 1200 h. Wikipedia gives 19.3 % for a 2023 cell of Hong Kong Polytechnic University.
- Fullerene and tandem history: PTB7-Th:PCBM reached 10.61 % and fullerene cells about 12 % in 2016; Azzouzi et al. quote 14 % for single junctions and 17 % for tandems by 2018 and Liu and Vandewal 20 % for two-terminal tandems.
- Stability: Ossila gives a target of 10 % efficiency and 10 years, accelerated tests extrapolated to 15 years, a burn-in within the first 100 h and a T counted after the burn-in; the Nature Materials cell keeps 83 % after 1200 h (infinityPV).
2. Working Principle
- Steps: A photon creates an exciton in the donor or the acceptor, the exciton diffuses to the interface (about 10 nm), dissociates into a charge-transfer state and then into free charges, and the electrons and holes are carried through the acceptor and donor phases to the electrodes (Wikipedia; background knowledge for the sequence).
- Absorption: A film of 100 nm absorbs 77.7 % of the photons at cm and 250 nm absorbs 97.6 % (computed, single pass without reflection).
- Domain size: With a diffusion length of 10 nm, 20 nm domains collect 0.762 of the excitons and 100 nm domains 0.200 (computed, uniform generation and perfect sinks at the boundaries), which is why a blend with domains of several nm is used.
- Dissociation: For PM6:Y6 the calculated dissociation rate of s is far above the decay rate of s, so the branching is 0.99985 (computed from the computational study).
- Offset: The energy offset between the local exciton and the charge-transfer state is 170 meV (calculated) or 140 meV (measured) for PM6:Y6, and Liu and Vandewal report a negligible offset in the best non-fullerene blends.
- Voltage: The voltage is set by the gap of the interface and the non-radiative recombination; 240 mV of loss means an electroluminescence efficiency of (computed). The record cells have deficits of 0.49 to 0.60 V against 0.31 to 0.36 V for the perovskite cells of page 89 (computed, with assumed gaps of 1.40 to 1.45 eV).
- Fill factor and current: The fill factors of 73.4 to 79.0 % are 0.84 to 0.90 of the ideal values and the current of 26.61 mA/cm is 0.81 to 0.86 of the radiative limit (computed).
3. Applications
- Printed and flexible modules: The large-area cells of the Nature Materials work are slot-die coated at 20 mm/s with a layer of about 250 nm (infinityPV), and Green et al. list modules up to 1475 cm (13.1 %); the layers are thin, and Wikipedia names a fracture strain of 20 to 30 % as a mechanical target for flexible cells.
- Semi-transparent and infrared-transparent cells: Wikipedia lists a semi-transparent PTB7-Th:IHIC cell of 9.77 % (2017), an infrared-transparent cell with 80 % transmittance from 670 to 1200 nm (2010) and a cell with 70 % visible transparency and 4 % efficiency (2012).
- Tandem partners: Green et al. list a perovskite/organic tandem of 23.4 ± 0.8 % (2136 mV, 14.56 mA/cm, 75.6 %), in which the organic cell is the low-gap cell (my reading, as the entry gives no gap).
- Commercial position: Wikipedia puts the commercial threshold at 10 to 15 % and reports modules of 3 to 5 % from Konarka that lasted a few years; Ossila gives 10 years as the target.
- Next steps: The thickness tolerance, the non-radiative loss near 0.15 V and the module records are the three items named in the sources (Nature Materials; Liu and Vandewal; Green et al.).
Exciton Generation, Diffusion and Dissociation
| Name | Formula | Related Formulae | Variables/Constants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absorbed fraction of the active layer | |||
| Exciton collection efficiency of a domain | |||
| Exciton dissociation branching |
Voltage Loss, Fill Factor and Efficiency Checks
| Name | Formula | Related Formulae | Variables/Constants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiative limit at the optical gap | |||
| Voltage deficit | |||
| Non-radiative voltage loss | |||
| Ideal fill factor | |||
| Efficiency from the reported parameters |
Stability and Area Scaling
| Name | Formula | Related Formulae | Variables/Constants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burn-in, retention and lifetime | |||
| Module power and area scaling |
Important Questions
Ques: What is the organic solar cell record: 15.8, 19.2, 19.3, 20.43 or 20.82 %?
Green et al. (version 64) list 15.8 % for a 1.064 cell (0.8513 V, 25.11 , 73.9 %) and 19.2 ± 0.3 % for a small-area cell of 0.0326 (Shanghai Jiao Tong, NREL, March 2023, 0.9135 V, 26.61 , 79.0 %). Wikipedia gives 19.3 % for a 2023 cell of Hong Kong Polytechnic, Liu and Vandewal give 19.2 % (0.89 V, 26.7 , 80.8 %), and the Nature Materials work has 20.82 % in its title with only ‘over 20 %’ certified. The 15.8 % entry has a larger area, so it does not compete with the small-area values; 19.2 to 19.3 % are one level and 20.4 to 20.8 % the later one. Wikipedia’s statement that these cells ‘lie near 10 %’ is out of date, and I take about 20.4 % as the certified level (my reading). Reference: Green, Dunlop, Yoshita, Kopidakis, Bothe, Siefer, Hinken, Rauer, Hohl-Ebinger and Hao, ‘Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 64)’, Prog. Photovolt. 32(7), 425-441 (2024); Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023); Nature Materials, ‘Organic solar cells with 20.82% efficiency and high tolerance of active layer thickness through crystallization sequence manipulation’ (abstract page, article s41563-024-02062-0); Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’.
Ques: Is the certified Nature Materials cell 20.82 or 20.43 %, and the module 18.36 or 18.04 %?
The infinityPV page gives 20.82 % as certified in its highlights and 20.43 % as certified in its results, and 18.36 % for a 15.03 module in the highlights against 18.04 % certified in the large-area section. The Nature Materials abstract page gives 20.82 % only in the title and says that the certified efficiency is over 20 %, with 18.04 % certified for the module. The title often carries the best in-house value and the certified value is lower (background knowledge), so 20.43 % is the more likely certified cell and 20.82 % the champion value (my reading). The module is more likely 18.04 %, which is the one called certified. The two module values correspond to 271.1 and 276.0 mW, and the ratios are 0.981 for 20.43 to 20.82 % and 0.883 for 18.04 to 20.43 % (computed). Reference: Nature Materials, ‘Organic solar cells with 20.82% efficiency and high tolerance of active layer thickness through crystallization sequence manipulation’ (abstract page, article s41563-024-02062-0); infinityPV, ‘Organic Solar Cells Breakthrough: 20.82% Efficiency and High Thickness Tolerance’.
Ques: Is the non-radiative voltage loss 0.15, 0.24, 0.25 or 0.4 V?
Liu and Vandewal give 240 mV for the best non-fullerene cell (an electroluminescence efficiency of about 0.01 %), 0.15 to 0.35 V over more than 50 Y-series devices and about 0.15 V for a near-infrared acceptor. The computational study gives 0.25 to 0.27 eV for PM6:Y6, 0.24 V for PM6:L8-BO, 0.17 V for PM6:Y11 and 0.15 V for PBDB-T:SM16, and 0.4 to 0.6 eV for fullerene cells. Azzouzi et al. give 0.3 to 0.4 V and a historical floor near 250 mV. The sources mix eV and V and refer to different blends and years. At 298.15 K, 240 mV corresponds to an electroluminescence efficiency of , and 60 mV per decade is 59.2 mV (computed). The best blends reach 0.15 to 0.17 V, and 0.24 V is the level of the leading cells (my reading). Reference: Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023); Energy and Environmental Science article d4ee03815k (2025), computational study of PM6:Y6 charge-transfer and local-excitation states (RSC open access); Azzouzi et al., review of open-circuit voltage losses in organic solar cells, Trends in Chemistry (2019), accepted manuscript (Imperial College repository).
Ques: Does an organic cell need an energy offset to split excitons: 0.17, 0.09 or about 0 eV?
The computational study gives 170 meV between the local exciton and the charge-transfer state (140 meV in an electro-absorption measurement) and 0.09 eV between the exciton and the charge-transfer state of PM6:Y6. Liu and Vandewal write that the offset is negligible in the best non-fullerene blends and that a HOMO offset of about 0.2 eV is an empirical threshold below which the quantum efficiency and the voltage loss trade off. The calculation uses a dielectric constant of 3, and the authors say that experiments suggest more than 5, which they name as a likely source of the calculated offset. The dissociation rate of against a decay rate of gives a branching of 0.99985 (computed), so a small offset still splits the excitons. The numbers are different offsets, and a small one is the likely best (my reading). Reference: Energy and Environmental Science article d4ee03815k (2025), computational study of PM6:Y6 charge-transfer and local-excitation states (RSC open access); Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023).
Ques: How thick should the active layer be: 100, 250 or 400 nm?
Wikipedia says that at least 100 nm is needed for absorption. The Nature Materials work reports a thickness tolerance of 100 to 400 nm and more than 19 % for thicker layers, and its slot-die coated modules have about 250 nm. Liu and Vandewal give an absorption coefficient of up to for non-fullerene acceptors and 1.0 to for fullerenes. In a single pass without reflection, 100 nm absorbs 77.7 % and 250 nm 97.6 % at , but only 39.3 % and 71.3 % at (computed). The thickness tolerance helps coating, and the charge extraction limits thicker films (background knowledge). I take 100 nm as the minimum and 250 nm as the practical value for coated modules (my reading). The sources give no efficiency for each thickness. Reference: Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’; Nature Materials, ‘Organic solar cells with 20.82% efficiency and high tolerance of active layer thickness through crystallization sequence manipulation’ (abstract page, article s41563-024-02062-0); infinityPV, ‘Organic Solar Cells Breakthrough: 20.82% Efficiency and High Thickness Tolerance’; Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023).
Ques: What domain size is needed: 5, 10 or 20 nm?
Wikipedia gives an exciton diffusion length of about 10 nm, domains of several nm and a carrier diffusion length of 3 to 10 nm in amorphous films, and the films are at least 100 nm thick. Liu and Vandewal give an exciton lifetime of up to 1 ns for Y6, while the computational study gives decay rates of and , which means 1.38 ns (computed). With L = 10 nm and perfect sinks at both boundaries, the collection efficiency of a domain of width w is , which gives 0.924 for 10 nm, 0.762 for 20 nm, 0.482 for 40 nm and 0.200 for 100 nm (computed, background knowledge for the model). A domain width of 10 to 20 nm is therefore the likely target, and the diffusion length of Y6 itself is not given in the sources (my reading). Reference: Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’; Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023); Energy and Environmental Science article d4ee03815k (2025), computational study of PM6:Y6 charge-transfer and local-excitation states (RSC open access).
Ques: What fill factor do organic cells reach: 65, 70, 75 or 81 %?
Wikipedia says that the typical fill factor is below 70 %, that more than 75 % was reported by 2013 and that a bulk heterojunction needs above 0.8 with an external quantum efficiency above 90 % (simulation). Azzouzi et al. say that it seems capped near 65 % for Voc above 1 V against about 80 % in leading devices. Green et al. list 73.9, 73.4 and 79.0 %, Liu and Vandewal 80.8 % and the cited PM6:Y6 cell 74.8 %. The ideal values at these voltages are 0.868, 0.871, 0.874, 0.872 and 0.865, so the ratios are 0.852, 0.843, 0.903, 0.927 and 0.865 (computed). ‘Typically below 70 %’ is out of date; 73 to 75 % is typical for the larger cells and 79 to 81 % for the best small ones (my reading). Voltages above 1 V were not found in the records read here. Reference: Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’; Azzouzi et al., review of open-circuit voltage losses in organic solar cells, Trends in Chemistry (2019), accepted manuscript (Imperial College repository); Green, Dunlop, Yoshita, Kopidakis, Bothe, Siefer, Hinken, Rauer, Hohl-Ebinger and Hao, ‘Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 64)’, Prog. Photovolt. 32(7), 425-441 (2024); Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023); Energy and Environmental Science article d4ee03815k (2025), computational study of PM6:Y6 charge-transfer and local-excitation states (RSC open access).
Ques: How does the efficiency depend on the area: 0.03 cm2, 1 cm2, 20 cm2 or 1475 cm2?
Green et al. list 19.2 % at 0.0326 , 15.8 % at 1.064 , 15.7 % for a minimodule of 19.31 , 14.5 % for a submodule of 204.11 with 38 cells and 13.1 % for a module of 1475 . The Nature Materials work gives 18.04 % certified at 15.03 . The ratios to 19.2 % are 0.823, 0.818, 0.755 and 0.682, and 18.04 % is 0.940 (computed). The 15.8 % cell has 0.932 of the voltage, 0.944 of the current and 0.935 of the fill factor of the 19.2 % cell (computed), so the loss is shared. The materials of the larger entries are not given, so the fall cannot be assigned to the area alone. The 18.04 % module is the best large-area value read here, and the module records lag the cell records by 4 to 6 points (my reading). Reference: Green, Dunlop, Yoshita, Kopidakis, Bothe, Siefer, Hinken, Rauer, Hohl-Ebinger and Hao, ‘Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 64)’, Prog. Photovolt. 32(7), 425-441 (2024); Nature Materials, ‘Organic solar cells with 20.82% efficiency and high tolerance of active layer thickness through crystallization sequence manipulation’ (abstract page, article s41563-024-02062-0); infinityPV, ‘Organic Solar Cells Breakthrough: 20.82% Efficiency and High Thickness Tolerance’.
Ques: How long do organic cells last: 1200 hours, 10 years or 15 years?
Ossila states a commercial target of 10 % efficiency and 10 years, extrapolated lifetimes of up to 15 years from accelerated tests (conditions not given), outdoor studies of about one year and a burn-in in the first 100 h, after which 25 to 50 % of the efficiency is said to remain (the page’s own summary flags this as inconsistent). The Nature Materials work reports 83 % after 1200 h, and Wikipedia says that Konarka modules lasted a few years. A loss of 17 % in 1200 h is 0.0142 % per hour and a linear T of 1412 h, and 1200 h is 0.0137 of 10 years (computed, no burn-in assumed). The 15 years is an extrapolation and the 83 % a measurement; no source gives an outdoor lifetime for a record cell, so 10 years is a target and not a result (my reading). Reference: Ossila, ‘Factors Influencing OPV Stability’ (web page, based on Rafique et al.); infinityPV, ‘Organic Solar Cells Breakthrough: 20.82% Efficiency and High Thickness Tolerance’; Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’.
Ques: How good is an organic tandem: 10.6, 17, 20 or 23.4 %?
Wikipedia reports a polymer tandem of 10.6 % (the cited paper is dated 2013 while the text says 2015), Azzouzi et al. 17 % for tandems by 2018 and Liu and Vandewal 20 % for two-terminal tandems. Green et al. list 23.4 ± 0.8 % for a perovskite/organic tandem (2136 mV, 14.56 , 75.6 %), and the parameters give 23.51 % (computed). The first three are all-organic and the last is a hybrid with a wide-gap perovskite (page 90), so they do not compete; the 10.6 % is old. The all-organic value of 20 % is about the same as the single-junction values of 19.2 to 20.8 %, so the sources give no like-for-like comparison of a tandem against its best subcell. The perovskite/organic value is the highest tandem number read here, and the lower values belong to earlier years (my reading). Reference: Wikipedia, ‘Organic solar cell’; Azzouzi et al., review of open-circuit voltage losses in organic solar cells, Trends in Chemistry (2019), accepted manuscript (Imperial College repository); Q. Liu and K. Vandewal, ‘Understanding and Suppressing Non-Radiative Recombination Losses in Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells’, Adv. Mater. 35, 2302452 (2023); Green, Dunlop, Yoshita, Kopidakis, Bothe, Siefer, Hinken, Rauer, Hohl-Ebinger and Hao, ‘Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 64)’, Prog. Photovolt. 32(7), 425-441 (2024); Perovskite-Silicon Tandem Solar Cell page of this vault.
Related pages in this vault: Quantum-Dot Solar Cell, Perovskite Solar Cell, Perovskite-Silicon Tandem Solar Cell, Copper Indium Gallium Selenide (CIGS) Thin-Film Solar Cell, Organic Photodetector (OPD), Solar Cell Fundamentals, Organic Light Emitting Diode (OLED), Perovskite Photodetector (Photodiode and Photoconductor), Solar Cells and Modules (Crystalline Silicon and Thin Film).